Nor does it appear that there is a requirement that the defendant specifically intended to induce the plaintiff to defer filing suit. Advertiser Disclosure. Equitable estoppel is a legal doctrine that may be used only as an affirmative defense to prevent the health care authority (HCA) from collecting an overpayment. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. An estoppel may arise from silence where there is a duty to speak. Co. (1979) 24 C3d 773, 782; Bate v.