Give us a call at 866-237-8129 or contact us online to find out more about how our legal team can help you. Oakland, CA 94607 The evidence in the record suggested that, had Aspex filed suit against Clariti like they had originally threatened, then in all likelihood Clariti would have discontinued their AirMag line and went on to other business ventures. He is an accomplished jury trial veteran, a State Board Certified. It is a complete defenseif the defense prevails, the patent claim is dismissed with prejudice. Cal. The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. The Planning Commission reversed this decision, concluding that the Zoning Administrator was equitably estopped from failing to recognize the parking lot use due to the Citys recognition of the use over the years.